Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Athens Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Athens AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Athens Texas Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Athens TX Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Athens Crime Index 5854529.64479.3
 
Athens Violent Crimes 63487.8553.5
Athens Murders 007
Athens Rapes 17131.633.1
Athens Robberies 14108.4205.8
Athens Aggravated Assaults 32247.8336.5
 
Athens Property Crimes 5224041.83906.1
Athens Burglaries 1581223.4813.2
Athens Larceny/Thefts 3342586.12601.7
Athens Motor Vehicle Thefts 30232.3501.5
 
Athens Arsons 1  323.23N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Athens crime collection area population of 12,915.
  • Athens crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Athens crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Athens

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Athens crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Athens crime level is worse than national average.

 ATHENS STATISTICS
 Athens Population: 11297
 Male Population: 5356
 Female Population: 5941
 Households: 4110
 Median Age: 35
 Average Household Size: 2.55
Athens Population
Athens Crime Level:

 MORE TX CRIME STATS
  Houston
  Dallas
  Austin
  San Antonio
  Fort Worth
  Arlington
  El Paso
  Plano
  Abilene
  Corpus Christi
  Killeen
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2019 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement